Nominations For The 2010 All Aged Stakes

April 20th, 2010

This Saturday, the illustrious and highly anticipated Sydney Cup Day is being held at the Royal Randwick Racecourse, and will culminate the fantastic display of racing at the Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival.

With eight top quality races forming the day, one feature will be the $300,000 Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) with three other Group 1 races also going ahead, one of which is the headlining $400,000 Sydney Cup (3200m).

The 2010 All Aged Stakes has seen 16 horses entered, all hoping to walk away with a share in the prize money, competing under weight-for-age conditions.

Trained by Chris Waller, Rangirangdoo is certainly one entrant to watch coming into Saturday’s race.

Trained by Chris Waller, Rangirangdoo is certainly one entrant to watch coming into Saturday’s race.

The five-year-old gelding won the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) last weekend, and will be looking for his first back-to-back Group 1 win.

Waller also has Danleigh entered – who finished fifth in the Doncaster Mile, Metal Bender and Triple Honour.

Also coming into the 2010 All Aged Stakes on good form is Alverta. Trained by Paul Messara, the mare recently won the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) in March, her first Group 1 win.

Winner of the Group 1 T J Smith Stakes (1200m), Melito is another strong contender, defeating fellow nominee for the 2010 All Aged Stakes Hot Danish and Mic Mac who finished second and third respectively.

Also taking place on Saturday alongside the 2010 All Aged Stakes will be the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m), the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m), Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) and the Group 2 Emancipation Stakes (1600m).

2010 All Aged Stakes Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Alverta
Paul Messara
2
Beaded
Peter Snowden
3
Danleigh
Chris Waller
4
Demerit
Peter Snowden
5
Hot Danish
Les Bridge
6
Illuminates
Graeme Rogerson
7
Melito
Gerald Ruan
8
Metal Bender (NZ)
Chris Waller
9
Mic Mac
Greg Eurell
10
Mr Baritone (NZ)
Michael Moroney
11
Patronyme
Joseph Pride
12
Rangirangdoo (NZ)
Chris Waller
13
Riva San
Bart Cummings
14
Sister Madly
Anthony Cummings
15
Tickets
Peter G Moody
16
Triple Honour (NZ)
Chris Waller