2015 All Aged Stakes Nominations Released

April 14th, 2015

18 talented runners have been included in 2015 All Aged Stakes (1400m) nominations, highlighted by the pending appearance of several previous winners at the highest level of racing at Royal Randwick on Saturday.

Chautauqua leads 2015 All Aged Stakes nominations. Photo: Adrienne Bicknell

Chautauqua leads 2015 All Aged Stakes nominations. Photo: Adrienne Bicknell

Chautauqua broke through for an impressive maiden win at the highest level in the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) last week and is primed for continued success in Saturday’s All Aged Stakes.

Posting a commendable race record of six wins and a further five minor place finishes through 13 career starts so far, Chautauqua found exceptional form through the 2014 Spring Carnival; winning each of the Group 3 Bobbie Lewis Quality (1200m) and Group 2 Gilgai Stakes (1200m) at a jog before running a close second in the Group 1 Darley Classic (1200m).

Winning the Group 2 Rubiton Stakes (1100m) first-up this time and placing second in the Group 1 Newmarket Handicap (1200m) leading into his T.J. Smith Stakes triumph, the Encosta De Lago gelding will be difficult to beat on Saturday.

Terravista has also returned to racing in typically slick form this time and looks likely to respond favourably to a step-up in distance for the All Aged Stakes.

Finishing outside the first three only a handful of times through his 15 start career, the Captain Rio gelding won each of the Group 3 Show County Quality (1200m) and Group 2 The Shorts (1100m) upon resuming in spring, and while unlucky to place fifth in the Group 1 Manikato Stakes (1200m), responded in the best way possible in taking out the Darley Classic.

Having placed third in each of the Newmarket Handicap and TJ Smith Stakes this time, Terravista will be partnered by regular hoop Hugh Bowman and will be difficult to beat third-up.

Lucky Hussler broke through for a maiden win at the highest level in the Group 1 William Reid Stakes (1200m) a fortnight ago and is primed for continued success in the 2015 All Aged Stakes.

Finding exceptional condition through the 2014 Spring Carnival, Lucky Hussler ran second in the Listed Tavern Stakes (1400m) on October 4th; taking out the Group 3 Moonga Stakes (1400m) before placing a close second to Hucklebuck in the Group 1 Emirates Stakes (1600m) on November 8th.

Glen Boss has found exceptional form this season and is sure to add an extra element to Lucky Hussler’s All Aged Stakes chances this weekend.

Several of the season’s leading three-year-olds have been included in 2015 All Aged Stakes nominations, including Scissor Kick, Shooting To Win and Wandjina.

Scissor Kick is unlucky to yet break-through for a maiden win at the highest level but is a proven performer over track and distance and is sure to lay a great account for himself on Saturday.

Shooting To Win won the Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m) most notably over the Spring Carnival, and is sure to respond favourably to a step-back in distance from a last start fifth in the Group 1 George Ryder Stakes (1500m).

Wandjina was unable to post much of a consistent run of form through 2014 but is yet to taste anything but success this time; taking out each of the Group 3 CS Hayes Stakes (1400m) and Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) most recently.

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of up to $250 in bonuses in time for the 2015 All Aged Stakes!

2015 All Aged Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BULL POINT Chris Waller 99
2 BURBERO (NZ) Bjorn Baker 103
3 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 115
4 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody 115
5 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith 108
6 FAST ’N’ ROCKING David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 102
7 FONTELINA Anthony Cummings 106
8 GENERALIFE John O’Shea 106
9 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride 107
10 LUCKY HUSSLER Darren Weir 110
11 MONTON Ron Quinton 104
12 MORIARTY (IRE) Chris Waller 109
13 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 109
14 SCISSOR KICK Paul Messara 102
15 SHOOTING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden 105
16 TERRAVISTA Joseph Pride 112
17 WANDJINA Gai Waterhouse 105
18 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 107